HLI-FBS

HLI-FBS

Fiber Linking Interface Module

 

Fiber Linking Interface

  • HMS fiber linking

The HelixNet System 

  • Networked Intercom System
  • Flexible cabling
  • 12 partyline channels; expandable to 24 channels via optional license
  • Program Audio distribution with independent level control

Effortless Management 

  • Fast front panel control and configuration
  • Easy to use CCM browser configuration
  • Plug-and-go with auto discovery
  • Central upgrades from main station
Item Part Number:

HLI-FBS

Optional Accessories:
HLI-SMFO: Single-mode transceiver
HLI-MMFO: Multi-mode transceiver

With the HelixNet Firmware Release 4.2, the HelixNet Plug-and-Go IP Intercom System now has the elastic capacity to add stations dynamically without system interruption, hardware, or software pre-configuration. This update also enhances talker identification, allowing visual indication of active talkers on channels and selective tagging of important talkers with an automatic call signal, in addition to additional user station administrative functionality.

The HelixNet HLI-FBS fiber linking interface is a dual port Ethernet switch interface module with 100MB SFP connectors for the HMS-4X main station. The HLI-FBS 100MB SFP connectors can be populated with compatible single or multi-mode fiber transceivers.

The HelixNet IP networking guide provides specifications, best practices and guidance for the integration of HelixNet into an existing or new IP network.

Technical Specifications

Transceiver Connectors

(2) 100Mb SFP Ethernet Connections

For use with:
HLI-SMFO Single-Mode transceiver (1 included)
HLI-MMFO Multi-Mode transceiver

Dimensions

2.2 x 7.4 x 1.5in (HxWxD)
(57 x 187 x 39mm)

Weight

13oz (0.35kg)

Network Specifications (Version 4.2+)
Network Protocols

Ethernet IPv4–Unicast Audio and Control
mDNS–Multicast Device Discovery
Layer 3 routable with mDNS function limitations
HTTP–Management
RTP–Audio Transport
WavPack–Audio Codec

Network Ports

Unicast:
Port 80 TCP–System Management
Port 655 TCP–Link Group Audio/Database Communication
Port 6001 TCP–System Management
Port 6001 UDP–Audio Streams

Multicast:
Port 5353 UDP–mDNS, Names, Discovery, Linking, Expansion
Optional for device names and linking

Network Parameters

Endpoint Resource Use: None
Bandwidth: 300 kbps each audio input linking between HMS/LQ
Link Group audio sent dynamically between members
300-600 (max) kbps from an active audio input to HMS
1200-2400 (max) kbps from HMS to endpoint

Network Jitter Tolerance: <= 128ms jitter buffer per audio stream receiver automatically adjusted to network performance
QoS Tags: DSCP=41, Assured Forwarding (AF)
Link-Local Default IP Address Range: 169.254.0.0/16
System Reserved IP Ranges:
10.0.0.0/8 for endpoints
172.23.0.0/16 for Link Group

Recommended Ethernet Switches

• Managed Ethernet Switch – Layer 3
• 100/1000 Base-T ports for endpoints
• 1000 Base IP Trunks between switches
• QoS configuration
• Energy Efficient Ethernet bypass option
• IGMP Snooping bypass option

Associated Products

WordPress Lightbox Plugin