HLI-FBS

HLI-FBS

Fiber Linking Interface Module

 

Fiber Linking Interface

  • HMS fiber linking

The HelixNet System 

  • Networked Intercom System
  • Flexible cabling
  • 12 partyline channels; expandable to 24 channels via optional license
  • Program Audio distribution with independent level control

Effortless Management 

  • Fast front panel control and configuration
  • Easy to use CCM browser configuration
  • Plug-and-go with auto discovery
  • Central upgrades from main station

The HelixNet HLI-FBS fiber linking interface is a dual port Ethernet switch interface module with 100MB SFP connectors for the HMS-4X main station. The HLI-FBS 100MB SFP connectors can be populated with compatible single or multi-mode fiber transceivers.

The HelixNet IP networking guide provides specifications, best practices and guidance for the integration of HelixNet into an existing or new IP network.

Item Part Number:
  • HLI-FBS
  • Optional SFP transceivers ordered separately: HLI-SMFO or HLI-MMFO

Technical Specifications

Transceiver Connectors

(2) 100Mb SFP Ethernet Connections

For use with:

HLI-SMFO Single-Mode transceiver (1 included)

HLI-MMFO Multi-Mode transceiver

Dimensions

2.2 x 7.4 x 1.5in. (HxWxD)

(57 x 187 x 39mm)

Weight

13oz (0.35kg)

Network Specifications (Version 4)
Network Protocols

Ethernet IPv4 – Unicast Audio and Control

mDNS – Multicast Device Discovery

Layer 3 routable with mDNS function limitations

WavPack – Audio Codec

Network Ports

Unicast:

Port 80 TCP – System Management

Port 655 TCP – Link Group Audio/Database Communication

Port 6001 TCP – System Management

Port 6001 UDP – Audio Streams

Multicast:

Port 5353 UDP – mDNS, Names, Discovery, Linking, Expansion

Optional for device names and linking

Network Parameters

Endpoint Resource Use: None

Bandwidth:

300 kbps each audio input linking between HMS/LQ

Link Group audio sent dynamically between members

300-600 (max) kbps from an active audio input to HMS

1200-2400 (max) kbps from HMS to endpoint

Network Jitter Tolerance:

<= 128ms jitter buffer per audio stream receiver automatically adjusted to network performance

QoS Tags:

DSCP=46, High Priority / Expedited Forwarding (EF)

Link-Local Default IP Address Range:

169.254.0.0/16

System Reserved IP Ranges:

10.0.0.0/8 for endpoints

172.23.0.0/16 for Link Group

Recommended Ethernet Switches

Managed Ethernet Switch – Layer 3

100/1000 Base-T ports for endpoints

1000 Base IP Trunks between switches

QoS configuration

Energy Efficient Ethernet bypass option

IGMP Snooping bypass option

Associated Products