PG2-MADI

PG2-MADI

Digital Audio I/O Interfaces with MADI Ports

  • Up to 128 input and output MADI channels
  • Up to 56/64 input and output SANE channels
  • 2 x 100 Mbit Ethernet ports
  • 4 x RS485 serial data connections
  • Word Clock input and output
  • Composite video input and output
  • 2 x optical LINK interface with duplex LC connectors
  • USB and RS232 ports for configuration and control
  • Dual power supply for redundancy
Item Part Number:

PG2-MADI-F-FXS

PG2-MADI-F-FXM

PG2-MADI-C-FXS

PG2-MADI-C-FXM

PG2-MADI devices have two MADI input and two MADI output ports, allowing the transmission of up to 128 input and 128 output digital audio channels. Each MADI port can be adjusted to handle different formats according to AES10 standards. The PG2-MADI-C is equipped with coaxial MADI interfaces using standard BNC connectors, suitable for DiGiCo and AVID digital consoles. The PG2-MADI-F is equipped with duplex SC multi-mode optical interfaces. As an interface, it is possible to control ProGrid microphone preamps directly from Soundcraft, Studer, Lawo or SSL digital consoles.

Technical Specifications

Specifications

MADI Ports (PG2-MADI-F)

Convention: AES10-1991 / AES10-2003

Input:
Number of Connectors: 2
Connector Type: Optical Duplex SC
Number of MADI Channels: 56 or 64 per Input

Output:
Number of Connectors: 2
Connector Type: Optical Duplex SC
Number of MADI Channels: 56 or 64 per Output

Data Rate: 125 Mbps
Wave Length Output: 1310 nm (typical)
Max. Cable Length: 50/125 μm; 1500m/5000ft (multi-mode)

MADI Ports (PG2-MADI-C)

Convention: AES10-1991 / AES10-2003

Input:
Number of Connectors: 2
Connector Type: Coaxial BNC
Number of MADI Channels: 56 or 64 per Input

Output:
Number of Connectors: 2
Connector Type: Coaxial BNC
Number of MADI Channels: 56 or 64 per Output

Data Rate: 125 Mbps

Impedance: Termination; 75Ohms

SANE, LAN ports

Audio: TIA – 568A/B; Optocore 200 Mbit/s
LAN: TIA – 568A/B; IEEE – 802.3; 10/100 Mbit/s

Auxiliary Ports

Convention: EIA / TIA-485
Number of Data Channels: 4
Data Channel Type: Digital control data
Data Rate: Up to 10 Mbps

Impedance

Termination: 330Ohm
Source: ≤ 10Ohm

Word Clock

Hardware standard: 75Ohm / BNC
Data Rate: 44.1 / 48 / 88.2 / 96 / 176.4 / 192 kHz (Depending on used sample rate)
Impedance Input: 1k / 75Ohm software switch
Impedance Output: 75Ohm

Video

Hardware Standard: 75Ohm / BNC
Channels: 1 x input, 1 x output
Format: Composite video

Optical Link

Input, Output, Dual: Full bandwidth
Connection: Duplex LC
Protocol: Optocore
Transmission: Full-duplex
Data Rate: 2 x 2Gbps
Optical Wave Guide Cable Lengths: Multi-mode fiber 50μm; ≤ 700 m
Single-mode fiber 9μm; 10km (70 km on request)

Power Supply

Number of Power Supplies: 2 (with function check and automatic switch-over)
Type: Switch-mode, universal input
Mains Voltage: 100 – 240V AC; 50 – 60Hz; 10VA-typ
Frequency: 50 – 60Hz

Remote Control

Convention: EIA/TIA-232
RS232: RxD, TxD / 57.600 Baud
USB Port: Interface to PC

Dimensions

19.2 x 1.73 x 7.87in (WxHxD)
(483 x 44 x 200mm)

Weight

6.0lbs (2.7kg)

Product Model Options
Models

PG2-MADI-F
PG2-MADI-C

Connectivity Options

MADI-F – 2 Optical 64 Channel MADI Ports
MADI-C – 2 Coaxial 64 Channel MADI Ports

Network Options

FXS and FXM are available with these models.

FX – The Optocore Fiber Network Module allows the converter to be used as a part of a 24 device ProGrid system.
• 4 Serial ports
• 2 LAN ports
• Sync
• 2 SANE/LAN ports
FXS – For use with Single mode fiber optic cables
FXM – For use with Multi-mode fiber optic cables

Associated Products

WordPress Lightbox Plugin