PG32-AES

PG32-AES

32-Channel Digital Audio Interface with AES/EBU Ports

  • Features the Optocore™ Optical and SANE™ CAT5 Digital Network technologies
  • Can use as AES/EBU inputs or outputs
  • 4 x RS485 serial data connections
  • Word Clock input and output
  • Composite video input and output
  • 2 x optical LINK interface with duplex LC connectors
  • USB and RS232 ports for configuration and control
  • Dual power supply for redundancy
Item Part Number:

PG32-AES-FXS

PG32-AES-FXM

The PG32-AES device offers four principal ports for connection and transport of a total of 32 AES/EBU digital audio channels, ie 64 mono channels. The 4 x DSub25 ports with eight channels can be assigned as AES/EBU inputs or AES/EBU outputs in groups of four. The PG32-AES can be used as an interface to all microphone pre-amps with AES3 outputs. It serves as I/O to the converter devices to PG-Audio FX devices or via SANE to PG-Audio TP devices. Using ProGrid microphone preamps, the PG32-AES enables direct gain control of the preamps from most digital consoles, including Yamaha, DiGiCo, Soundcraft, Studer, Lawo or SSL digital consoles. Devices include dual power supplies with automatic switchover.

Technical Specifications

AES Ports

Convention: EIA / TIA-422; DSub25 Connector
Number of AES/EBU Digital Data Channels: 32
Number of AES/EBU Audio Channels: 64
Impedance: Termination; 110Ohms
I/O Configuration: Software configurable in 8 channel blocks; 64 IN/0 Out to 0 IN/64 OUT

Auxiliary Ports

Convention: EIA / TIA-485; DB9 Connector
Number of Data Channels: 4
Data Channel Type: Digital control data
Impedance: Termination; 120Ohm

Word Clock     

Hardware standard: 75Ohm / BNC
Data Rate: 44.1 / 48 / 88.2 / 96 / 176.4 / 192 kHz (Depending on used sample rate)
Impedance Input: 75Ohm
Impedance Output: 75Ohm

Video    

Hardware Standard: 75Ohm / BNC
Channels: 1 x input, 1 x output
Format: Composite video

Optical Link

Input, Output, Dual: Full bandwidth
Connection: Duplex LC
Protocol: Optocore; up to 1024 audio channels
Transmission: Full-duplex
Data Rate: 2 x 2Gbps or 2 x 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Guide Cable Lengths: Multi-mode fiber 50μm; ≤700 m @ 1G; <350m @ 2G
Single-mode fiber 9μm; up to 70 km (on request)

SANE Link

Input, Output, Dual: Full bandwidth
Connection: RJ-45
Protocol: SANE; 64 audio channels and 100Mbps LAN
Transmission: Full-duplex
Data Rate: 200Mbps
Cable Lengths: CAT5, CAT5E, CAT6, CAT7; <100m for error free transmission

LAN Link    

Switch function across Optocore and SANE Network
Connection: RJ45
Protocol: 10/100Mbps LAN; Ethernet, Full-Duplex, Auto-MDIX

Power Supply

Number of Power Supplies: 2 (with function check and automatic switch-over)
Type: Switch-mode, universal input
Mains Voltage: 100 – 240V AC
Frequency: 50 – 60Hz
Power Consumption: 12W typical

Remote Control

Convention: EIA/TIA-232
RS232: RxD, TxD / 57.600 Baud
USB Port: Interface to PC

Dimensions

19.2 x 1.73 x 7.87in (WxHxD)
(483 x 44 x 200mm)

Weight

6.0lbs (2.7kg)

Product Model Options
Models

PG32-AES

Connectivity Options

AES pairs, switchable as I/O in blocks of 4 pairs

Network Options

FXS and FXM are available with these models.

FX – The Optocore Fiber Network Module allowsthe converter to be used as a part of a 24 device ProGrid system.
• 4 Serial ports
• 2 LAN ports
• Sync
• 2 SANE/LAN ports
FXS – For use with Single mode fiber optic cables
FXM – For use with Multi-mode fiber optic cables

Associated Products

WordPress Lightbox Plugin