PG8-AUDIO

PG8-AUDIO

  • 8-channel Digital Audio I/O Interface Device
  • Features the Optocore™ Optical and SANE™ CAT5 Digital Network technologies
  • 3 Card Types: 8 microphone inputs, 8 line inputs or 8 line outputs
  • 4 x RS485 serial data connections
  • Word Clock input and output
  • 2 x optical LINK interface with duplex LC connectors (FX version only)
  • 2 x AES/EBU ports, 16 channels each (TP version only)
  • USB, RS232 and LAN ports for configuration and control
  • Dual power supplies with automatic switchover included
Item Part Number:
  • PG8-8MI-FX
  • PG8-8MI-TP
  • PG8-8LI-FX
  • PG8-8LI-TP
  • PG8-8LO-FX
  • PG8-8LO-TP

Technical Specifications

Analog Audio Mic Inputs

ADC
Gain/Steps: 0dB to +70dB; 1dB steps
Maximum Input Level: @ 0dB gain: +22dBu; @+70 dB gain: -48dBu
SNR: @ 0dB gain: 118.5dB(A); @ +30dB gain: 116.5dB(A)
Dynamic Range: @ 0dB gain: > 118.5dB(A); gain +ADC: > 154dB

Analog Audio Line Inputs

ADC
Gain/Steps: -5, 0 +4, +14dB; 4dB steps
Maximum Input Level: @ -5dB gain: +27dBu; @+14dB gain: +8dBu
SNR: @ 0dB gain: 118dB(A); @ +14dB gain: 118dB(A)
Dynamic Range: @ 0dB gain: > 118.5dB(A); gain +ADC: > 137dB

Analog Audio Line Outputs

ADC
Gain/Steps: 0 , -4, -10, -14dB; 4dB steps
Maximum Output Level: @ 0dB gain: +22dBu; @-14dB gain: +8dBu
SNR: @ 0dB gain: 119dB(A); @ -14dB gain: 118dB(A)
Dynamic Range: @ 0dB gain: > 119dB(A); gain +ADC: > 134dB

Word Clock

Hardware standard: 75Ohm / BNC
Data Rate: 44.1 / 48 / 88.2 / 96 / 176.4 / 192 kHz (Depending on used sample rate)

Optical Link(PG16-AUDIO-FX and PG8-AUDIO-FX devices only)

Input, Output, Dual: Full bandwidth
Connection: Duplex LC
Protocol: Optocore
Transmission: Full-duplex
Data Rate: 2 x 2Gbps
Optical Wave Guide Cable Lengths: Multi-mode fiber 50μm; ≤ 700 m
Single-mode fiber 9μm; <10km (70 km on request)

Power Supply

Number of Power Supplies: 2 (with function check and automatic switch-over)
Type: Switch-mode, universal input
Mains Voltage: 100 – 240VAC; 50 – 60Hz; 10VA-typ
Frequency: 50 – 60Hz

Remote Control

RS232/USB/Ethernet Port: Interface to PC

Dimensions

19.2 in W x 1.73 in H x 7.87 in D
(483 mm x 44 mm x 200 mm)

Weight

6.0 lbs (2.7 kg)

Product Model Options

Models

PG8-8MI-FX
PG8-8MI-TP
PG8-8LI-FX
PG8-8LI-TP
PG8-8LO-FX
PG8-8LO-TP

Connectivity Options

MI-Microphone Inputs
DMPRE-Dual Microphone Inputs
LI-Line Level Inputs
LO-Line Level Outputs
AE-AES3 I/O

Network Options

FXS, FXM, and TP connectivity modules are
available with all PG8-Audio models.

FX – The Optocore Fiber Network Module allows
the converter to be used as a part of a 24 device
ProGrid system.
• 4 Serial ports
• 2 LAN ports
• Sync
• 2 SANE/LAN ports
FXS – For use with Single mode fiber optic cables
FXM – For use with Multi-mode fiber optic cables

Associated Products

WordPress Lightbox Plugin