Route66 Series

Route66 Series

  • 2RU 40×40 Optical Multiplexer Devices
  • Uses CWDM or DWDM to single-fiber I/O ports
  • Up to 24 BNC-SDI ports for 3G/HD/SD video input or output with or without reclockers
  • Up to 20 additional general protocol-independent duplex LC fiber ports
  • Up to 36 general protocol-independent simplex LC fiber ports
  • Protocol Independence for routing 1G Ethernet, SMPTE311m camera feeds, intercom, MADI, Optocore signals and 3rd-party digital audio at the same time on the same device
  • Compatible with BroaMan devices for distributed transport solutions
  • Optional Route66 will automatically patch assigned channels to 5, 10, or 20 satellite stageboxes

Item Part Number:
  • Route66-AUTO-5
  • Route66-AUTO-10
  • Route66-AUTO-15
  • Route66-AUTO-20

Technical Specifications

Optical Link
Connection: Duplex LC Protocol: Independent (no restriction) Transmission: Full Duplex Fiber Cable Lengths: Standard singlemode transceiver ≥10 km; Special singlemode transceiver ≥ 80 km (on request)
SANE, LAN Ports
Audio: TIA – 568A/B, Optocore; 200 Mbit/s LAN: TIA – 568A/B, IEEE - 802.3; 10/100 Mbit/s
Auxiliary Ports
Fiber Duplex LC 1310nm fiber tunnel Protocol: Independent (no restrictions)
Data Port
Data Channels: Digital control data; 4 Data Rate: Up to 10 Mbps
Impedance
Termination: 330 Ω Source: ≤ 10 Ω
Video
Standards: SD, ED, HD, Dual Link, 3G Complies with SMPTE: 259M, 292M, 344M, 372M, 424M Interface: SDI – Serial Digital Interface
Word Clock
Hardware Standard: BNC – 75 Ω Data Rate: Dependent on sample rate; Up to 192 kHz Impedance: Output ≤ 5, Ω Input 75 Ω Drive Level: Output; ≥ 1 Vpp Zero Level: Referring to GND; +1.7 V Sense Level: Input; ≥ 400 mVpp
Optical Connection
Complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Remote Control
RS232: EIA / TIA – 232; 57 600 Baud USB: USB 2.0 – Device; 12 Mbit/s LAN: IEEE – 802.3; 10/100 Mbit/s
Power Supply
Type: Switch-mode, universal input Main Voltage: 100-240 V; 50-60 Hz Frequency: 50-60 Hz Cooling: Passive, via surface and ventilation openings on both sides of the device Dual Redundancy
Dimensions
3.46 x 19 x 7.87 in (HxWxD) (88 x 483 x 200 mm)
Weight
Dependent on configuration

Associated Products

WordPress Lightbox Plugin