FIM Optical Fiber Interface

FIM Optical Fiber Interface

Link Eclipse HX matrix system frames to remotely located Eclipse HX compatible user keypanels using existing fiber cabling or to temporarily locate panels when needed. It is a free-standing, bi-directional interface, converting analog audio and digital data associated with an intercom channel to-and-from an optical format for transmission over fiber.

Products In Family

Interface

An optical fiber interface for use with Eclipse HX Digital Matrix Systems


System Diagram

With a Clear-Com FIM-S222 System, you can connect intercom panels or interfaces to a central matrix using fiber-optic cables at distances of up to 12 miles (20 km).  This unit transmits and receives at 1310 nm through the installed SFP transceiver. It connects to the optical fibers through two ST connectors.  The units are connected by the two fibers so that the optical output of each box is connected to the optical input of the other.

Market Applications

Classified operations demand highly secure and fast connections for transmitting voice data at near-zero latency. In settings with two or more intercom systems, Clear-Com FIM-S222 is the ideal interface for transmitting audio data to-and-from communication end points positioned at different locations up to 12 miles (20km) over optical fiber.

Search for manuals, datasheets, brochures, firmware or software related to each product.

Click Here

Let us help you with your order, product or training needs in your region

Click Here

Get alerts on product firmware and software updates

Click Here


Social Feeds

#clearcom

Congratulations to our winner for the month of October, @jwauf! Our #contest is still open for this month - November, be sure to use the contest #hashtag #clearcom50 so we can find your #posts!  #win #clearcom #EHX #EclipseHX
Video image

 

Comment on Facebook

Load more

News & Stories

View More >

Awards

Sorry, no posts were found

  
WordPress Lightbox Plugin