E-MADI64-HX

E-MADI64-HX

  • 64-Channel MADI Interface Card
  • Up to 64 duplex MADI channels per card
  • For use with Eclipse HX Card Frames: HX-Omega, HX-Median and HX-Delta
  • Up to 4 cards supported in HX-Delta and HX-Median frames, Up to 6 cards supported in HX-Omega frame (with restrictions)
  • Sample frequency choices of 44.1KHz, 48KHz and 96KHz
  • Selectable channel/port quantity of 32, 56 and 64
  • Fiber (MM) SFP duplex LC removable transceiver module
  • BNC MADI In and BNC MADI Out
  • Word clock derived from SD NTSC/PAL Video, Tri-Level HD or AES word clock
  • MADI channels used for high capacity matrix linking or audio distribution
  • Eclipse HX Configuration Software (EHX)
Item Part Number:
  • E-MADI64-HX

Technical Specifications

Specifications

Channel settings: 32, 56 and 64

Sample Rates: 44.1, 48 and 96 kHz

Clock Sources: AES word clock (conforms to Annex B of AES11-2009), PAL Video B & Burst, NTSC Video B & Burst, Tri-Level HD

Bit Depth: 24 bits AES

Level Control Range: For each channel the gain shall be configurable between -72dB and +18dB

VOX Setting Range: Between -18dBFS and -63dBFS in 1dB steps

MADI BNC Connections: 75 Ohm single direction (pair)

Co-axial Cable Range: 50m (164 feet)

Fiber Connections: LC Duplex SFP Multi-Mode (default)

Fiber Range: 2Km (6,560 feet)

 

Compliances

CE, FCC Part 15. Class A UL60065 7th edition CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60065-03 IEC60065 (2001) 7th edition

Audio Engineering Society AES10-2008

Environmental

Operating Temperature: 32°F – +113°F (0°C – +40°C)

Storage Temperature: -22°F – +158°F (-30°C – +70°C)

Operating Humidity: 40 – 90%, non-condensing

Dimensions

Front Card: 6RU H x 11.8in D (6RU H x 300mm D)

Rear Card: 6RU H x 2.3in D (6RU H x 58mm D)

Weight

2.14 lbs (0.97 kg)

Associated Products

WordPress Lightbox Plugin